James Peyton HAMILTON
d. 27 Apr 1943  

 

The Globe and Laurel Vol. III : No. 9 September 1944

 PLY./2306 BK. Sergt. HAMILTON, J.P. RM.

We regret to record the death of Ex-Bk. Sergt. Hamilton, which occurred on 27th April, 1943.

"Patsy," as he was known to his intimate friends, was born in Ireland in January, 1864. He came to London and enlisted in the Corps on 28th June, 1882; promoted Corporal 6th September, 1884; Sergeant 1st July, 1886; Clr.-Sergt. 15th July, 1897; Bk. Sergt. 10th July, 1898; discharged to pension 9th July, 1903.

He was well known as a successful mile runner and in boat sailing in the local regattas. On leaving the Corps he settled in Acton, London. Taking an interest in local affairs, he entered the then District Council in 1910, was Chairman from 1918-20, substitute Charter Mayor 1921, Mayor 1923-24, Deputy Mayor 1924-25.

He was appointed a Justice of the Peace for the County of Middlesex in 1925, a position he held to the time of his death.

Whilst Mayor in 1924, he had the honour of receiving the Prince of Wales when he visited Acton to lay the foundation stone of the church and Institute for the Deaf and Dumb.